WA Police Force Recognition of Excellence Awards

The WA Police Force Recognition of Excellence Awards are designed to encourage the internal and external recognition of policing teams and individuals (sworn or unsworn).

These awards provide an opportunity for the acknowledgment and appreciation of their extraordinary commitment to providing trusted and valued policing for the WA community.

2024 Winners Announced!

Brilliance in Policing Award

Individual

  • Detective Sergeant Annette Herod

Team

  • Kellerberrin Police Station

Metropolitan Award

Community recognition

Individual winner

  • Detective Senior Constable Daniel SNEDDON

Team winner

  • Perth Detectives

Operational Achievement

Individual winner

  • Sergeant Dan TORDOFF 

Team winner

  • Tactical Response Group

Regional Award

Community Recognition

Individual winner

  • Sergeant Lee BURGESS

Team winner

  • Kununurra Community Liaison Officers

Operational Achievement

Individual winner

  • Sergeant Andrew GALBRAITH

Team winner

  • Kellerberrin Police Station

Agency Services & Development Award

Corporate Recognition

Individual winner

  • Jeff HUMPLEBY

Corporate Recognition

Team winner

  • Office of Information Management

Operational Achievement

Individual winner

  • Senior Constable Dave PERT

Team winner

  • Interagency Access - Family Court

State Award

Community Recognition

Individual winner

  • Sergeant Jennie JANNINGS

Team winner

  • Sex Crime Division 

Operational Achievement

Individual winner

  • Detective Sergeant Annette HEROD 

Team winner

  • Child Exploitation Operations

Technology Award

Innovation Recognition 

Team winner

  • Family Violence Division

Operational Achievement

Team winner

  • Infrastructure Operations and Radio Electronic Services

 

About the award categories

Community members are eligible to nominate for the Community Recognition category for the Metropolitan, Regional and State Portfolios.

Breakdown of applicable areas

Metropolitan Region

  • Armadale District
  • Cannington District
  • Fremantle District
  • Joondalup District 
  • Mandurah District
  • Metropolitan Operations Support Perth District
  • Midland District
  • Mirrabooka District

Regional WA Region

  • Goldfields-Esperance District
  • Great Southern District
  • Kimberley District 
  • Mid-West Gascoyne District
  • Pilbara District
  • Regional Operations Support 
  • South West District
  • Wheatbelt District

State Portfolios

  • State Crime
  • Specialist & Support Services
  • State Intelligence & Command Standards & Legal

Do you know a police officer or team worthy of recognition? 

If you know of a WA Police Force officer or team who has excelled at their job, nominate them now and help us recognise and celebrate the dedication, courage and commitment to their duty. WA Police Force Commissioned Officers (Inspector rank and above) are not eligible for the awards.

Who judges the awards?

The rigorous judging process will see submissions delivered to a panel of representatives from senior WA Police Force personnel. The judging panel will validate the claims and score each entry against a selection of criteria and provide advice on the nominees’ suitability for the awards. 

How do I nominate?

Nominations have now closed. Thank you to all those who submitted. The winners will be announced in June 2024.